Smart Self-Managed Tours

Historisches Denkmal · Madrid

Fuente de Cibeles

Foto

Ein Foto von Fuente de Cibeles
Foto · Pablo Sanchez from Sunnyvale, CA, USA · CC BY 2.0
Heute
Öffnungszeiten nicht erfasst
Besuchsdauer
45 Min
Barrierefreiheit
Nicht erfasst
Preis
Nicht erfasst
Einordnung
Muss man gesehen haben
Rang
Rang 27 von 8,071

Über Fuente de Cibeles

The Fuente de Cibeles is a prominent neoclassical fountain situated at the intersection of Calle de Alcalá and Paseo del Prado in central Madrid. It depicts the Greek goddess Cybele seated on a chariot drawn by two lions. The monument serves as a major civic landmark and gathering point. It stands before the Palacio de Cibeles, formerly the Palacio de Comunicaciones, which now functions as Madrid City Hall. The fountain holds deep symbolic significance for the city and its football club Real Madrid, whose supporters traditionally celebrate victories at this site. The sculpture group was designed by Ventura Rodríguez.

Geprüft 2026-08-26

Was ist drin?

The fountain comprises a central sculptural group featuring Cybele holding a sceptre and key, symbols of her earthly dominion. Two lion figures pull her chariot forward with muscular dynamism. The stone basin surrounding the sculpture collects cascading water. The ensemble rests upon an elevated platform with decorative stonework. The adjacent Palacio de Cibeles contains municipal offices, exhibition spaces, and a public terrace with city views. Visitors cannot enter the fountain itself, which remains a purely external monument. The surrounding Plaza de Cibeles offers paved pedestrian areas for observation and circulation around the monument's perimeter.

Geprüft 2026-08-26

Empfohlene Besuchsdauer

A visit to the Fuente de Cibeles typically requires fifteen to thirty minutes for observation and photography. Most visitors incorporate it into broader itineraries covering the Paseo del Prado museums and nearby Retiro Park. The fountain demands no queueing or interior exploration. Extended stays occur during Real Madrid victory celebrations, which draw massive crowds unpredictably. Evening visits allow appreciation of illuminated stonework against the palacio backdrop. Travellers often pause here while walking between the Prado Museum, Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum, and Reina Sofía Museum. The monument rewards repeated passing observation rather than dedicated prolonged visitation.

Geprüft 2026-08-26

Ein Foto von Fuente de Cibeles
Foto · Antonio Tajuelo from España · CC BY 2.0

Jahreszeit und Menschenmassen

The Fuente de Cibeles operates as an outdoor public monument accessible at all hours without restriction. Seasonal conditions influence visitor comfort rather than access. Summer afternoons bring intense sun exposure with limited shade. Winter evenings can prove chilly despite the fountain's dramatic illumination. Spring and autumn generally offer temperate conditions for pedestrian exploration of the surrounding district. Real Madrid match days and victory celebrations create exceptional crowding. Operator-confirmed hours are Not recorded pending review. Visitors should consult current local information regarding any temporary restrictions or maintenance periods affecting proximity to the monument.

Geprüft 2026-08-26

Tickets

No admission fee applies to viewing the Fuente de Cibeles from the public plaza. The fountain stands as municipal property freely accessible to pedestrians. The adjacent Palacio de Cibeles may host ticketed exhibitions or events within its interior spaces, though these operate independently of the monument itself. Any guided tours incorporating the fountain as a stop charge for services rather than site access. Photography for personal use requires no permit. Commercial filming or organised photography may require municipal authorisation. Operator-confirmed prices are Not recorded pending review. Visitors should verify current conditions regarding any special access arrangements.

Geprüft 2026-08-26

Ankommen

The Fuente de Cibeles sits at a major transport nexus in Madrid's city centre. Metro station Banco de España serves Line 2 approximately two hundred metres northeast. Metro station Sevilla on Line 2 lies southeast of the plaza. Numerous bus routes traverse the intersecting avenues. The Cibeles stop on Madrid's tourist bus circuits provides direct access. Walking from the Prado Museum takes roughly ten minutes southward. The Atocha railway terminus lies approximately fifteen minutes southeast on foot. Taxis and ride services recognise Plaza de Cibeles as a standard destination. Cycling infrastructure exists along Paseo del Prado.

Geprüft 2026-08-26

Ein Foto von Fuente de Cibeles
Foto · Saúl De León · CC BY 3.0

Worauf Sie achten sollten

Traffic circulation around the plaza remains active despite pedestrian priority zones. Visitors should remain attentive when crossing surrounding roadways to reach viewing positions. The fountain basin edge presents a trip hazard for inattentive pedestrians, particularly during crowded conditions. Real Madrid celebrations can generate sudden dense crowds with associated risks of crushing or pickpocketing. Nighttime illumination, while attractive, reduces visibility of uneven paving surfaces. Water spray during windy conditions may affect nearby spectators. No protective barriers separate visitors from the sculptural group at close range. Standard urban vigilance regarding personal belongings applies throughout this high-footfall tourist location.

Geprüft 2026-08-26

Fotografie

The Fuente de Cibeles offers exceptional photographic subjects from multiple angles. The palacio backdrop provides architectural context best captured from the northwest quadrant. Morning light illuminates the sculpture face directly from the east. Evening blue hour creates striking contrast with illuminated stonework and building facades. Wide-angle lenses accommodate the monument's scale against urban surroundings. Telephoto lenses compress the fountain against the palacio tower. Tripod usage in pedestrian zones may attract security attention. Elevated perspectives from the Palacio de Cibeles terrace, when accessible, provide distinctive vantage points. Night photography benefits from the consistent municipal lighting scheme. Crowd-free compositions require early morning timing.

Geprüft 2026-08-26

Häufige Fragen

Can visitors enter the fountain or touch the sculpture for Fuente de Cibeles in Madrid?

No. The Fuente de Cibeles remains an external monument without interior access. Visitors may observe from the surrounding plaza but cannot enter the basin or approach the sculptural group beyond the perimeter edge.

Is the fountain operational throughout the year for Fuente de Cibeles in Madrid?

The fountain operates as a permanent installation. Seasonal maintenance or exceptional circumstances may temporarily affect water flow. Current operational status should be verified locally.

Are there toilet facilities at the monument for Fuente de Cibeles in Madrid?

Not recorded. Public conveniences may be available in the adjacent Palacio de Cibeles or at nearby commercial establishments.

Does the fountain have accessibility accommodations for Fuente de Cibeles in Madrid?

The surrounding plaza offers level paved surfaces. Specific accessibility provisions for visitors with mobility requirements are not recorded pending review of current municipal standards.

Can food and drink be consumed at the fountain for Fuente de Cibeles in Madrid?

No specific prohibition is recorded. Standard municipal regulations regarding public consumption and litter apply. Numerous cafés and restaurants operate in the immediate vicinity.

Is the monument illuminated at night for Fuente de Cibeles in Madrid?

Yes. The Fuente de Cibeles receives nighttime illumination, creating a distinctive visual presence against the lit Palacio de Cibeles facade. Specific illumination schedules are not recorded pending review.

Wo es ist

In der Nähe

Zuletzt aktualisiert:

Quelle: OpenStreetMap-Mitwirkende ·