Smart Self-Managed Tours

Nature site · Washington

Yards Park

The Yards Park

Photograph

A photograph of Yards Park
Photograph · Rhododendrites · CC BY-SA 4.0
Today
Hours not recorded
Visit duration
1 hour
Accessibility
Not recorded
Price
Not recorded
Standing
High
Rank
Rank 454 of 3,796

What it is

Yards Park is a public waterfront park situated in Washington DC's Capitol Riverfront neighborhood, within the broader Yards district. The park occupies a prominent position along the Anacostia River, offering visitors access to green space in a formerly industrial corridor now undergoing significant revitalization. It serves as a central recreational amenity for the Navy Yard area, connecting the surrounding mixed-use development to the riverfront. The park is managed as part of the neighborhood's public space network and hosts various community activities throughout the year. Its establishment represents a key component of the area's transformation from maritime industrial use to contemporary urban district.

Checked 2026-08-26

What's inside

The park features wooden boardwalks extending over and alongside the water, creating pedestrian pathways with river views. Public art installations are integrated throughout the grounds, contributing to the cultural character of the space. A central lawn area accommodates gatherings and programmed events. The waterfront setting includes seating areas and spaces for passive recreation. Seasonal programming activates the park at various times of year, though specific schedules are not recorded. The design emphasizes connectivity between the built environment and the Anacostia River shoreline. Water features and landscaping elements complement the boardwalk infrastructure.

Checked 2026-08-26

How long to spend

A casual visit to Yards Park typically requires between thirty minutes and two hours, depending on individual interests and whether visitors are attending scheduled programming. Those walking the boardwalk network, examining public art, and relaxing in seating areas may spend approximately forty-five minutes to one hour. Visitors combining the park with exploration of the surrounding Capitol Riverfront district, including nearby retail and dining options, should allocate additional time. The compact nature of the park allows for brief stops, while the waterfront setting encourages longer stays for those seeking rest or observation. Seasonal events may extend visit duration substantially.

Checked 2026-08-26

A photograph of Yards Park
Photograph · Rhododendrites · CC BY-SA 4.0

Season and crowds

The park is accessible throughout the year, with each season offering different conditions for waterfront recreation. Spring and autumn typically provide moderate temperatures favorable for outdoor walking and lawn activities. Summer brings warmer conditions suited to evening visits when temperatures moderate. Winter visitation remains possible though weather conditions may limit comfort. The park's seasonal programming occurs at various times, but specific schedules and dates are not recorded. Operator-confirmed hours are Not recorded pending review. Visitors should consult the Navy Yard DC website or local sources for current information on opening times and scheduled events before planning their visit.

Checked 2026-08-26

Tickets

Yards Park operates as a public space and does not require paid admission for general access. Visitors may enter freely to walk the boardwalks, use lawn areas, and enjoy the waterfront setting. Certain special events or programmed activities may involve separate ticketing arrangements, though specific pricing structures are not recorded. Operator-confirmed prices are Not recorded pending review. No information is available regarding costs for any premium amenities or reserved spaces. Visitors seeking to attend specific events should verify requirements directly through official channels. The park's public accessibility represents its core function within the Capitol Riverfront neighborhood infrastructure.

Checked 2026-08-26

Getting there

The park is located in Washington DC's Capitol Riverfront area, accessible via multiple transportation modes. The Navy Yard-Ballpark Metro station on the Green Line provides rail access within walking distance. Several Metrobus routes serve the surrounding area. The park connects to the Anacostia Riverwalk Trail, facilitating pedestrian and bicycle access along the waterfront. Street parking and garage facilities exist in the neighborhood, though availability varies. The park's position near the intersection of New Jersey Avenue and M Street SE provides orientation reference. Visitors should consult current transit schedules and parking regulations, as these are subject to change and not recorded here.

Checked 2026-08-26

A photograph of Yards Park
Photograph · Rhododendrites · CC BY-SA 4.0

What to watch out for

Visitors should exercise standard urban park awareness, particularly during evening hours and when the park is less populated. The waterfront location requires caution near boardwalk edges and any water features. Weather conditions affect boardwalk traction; wet surfaces may present slip hazards. Seasonal programming may create temporary crowd concentrations and altered pedestrian flow. The surrounding district includes active construction areas as development continues; visitors should observe any posted detours or restrictions. Standard precautions for personal belongings apply. No specific safety incidents are recorded, but visitors should remain attentive to their surroundings and follow any posted regulations governing park use and behavior.

Checked 2026-08-26

Photography

The park offers photographic subjects including waterfront views, boardwalk perspectives, public art installations, and the Anacostia River skyline. Early morning and late afternoon light typically provide favorable conditions for capturing the boardwalk and water features. The juxtaposition of natural and built elements creates compositional variety. Visitors photographing public art should maintain respectful distances and avoid interfering with other park users. The park's open design permits wide-angle documentation of the landscape architecture. Seasonal changes alter the visual character of plantings and water levels. No photography restrictions are recorded, though commercial or tripod-based work may require advance coordination with management not documented here.

Checked 2026-08-26

Common questions

Is Yards Park free to enter for Yards Park in Washington Dc?

General access to Yards Park is free as a public space. Certain special events may have separate ticketing.

What public transportation reaches Yards Park for Yards Park in Washington Dc?

The Navy Yard-Ballpark Metro station on the Green Line is within walking distance. Metrobus routes also serve the area.

Does Yards Park have parking for Yards Park in Washington Dc?

Street parking and garage facilities exist nearby, but specific availability and regulations are not recorded.

Are dogs allowed in Yards Park for Yards Park in Washington Dc?

Specific pet policies are not recorded. Visitors should check current regulations through official sources.

Is Yards Park accessible for wheelchairs for Yards Park in Washington Dc?

Specific accessibility features are not recorded. The boardwalks and paths suggest designed access, but confirmation is not recorded.

Does Yards Park have restrooms for Yards Park in Washington Dc?

Specific restroom facilities are not recorded. Visitors should consult the official Navy Yard DC website for current amenity information.

Where it is

Nearby

Within 20 min on foot
  • 45 min
    7 min walk

    Washington Navy Yard

    • High · Heritage site
    • Historic monument
  • 1 hr 30 min
    7 min walk

    National Museum of the United States Navy

    • Notable
    • Museum
  • 45 min
    20 min walk

    Eastern Market

    • Must see · Heritage site
    • Market

Last updated:

Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, Wikidata ·