Smart Self-Managed Tours

Art and culture venue · Barcelona

Casa Batlló

Opening hours

Monday 09:00 – 19:15
Tuesday 09:00 – 19:15
Wednesday 09:00 – 19:15
Thursday 09:00 – 19:15
Friday 09:00 – 19:15
Saturday 09:00 – 19:15
Sunday 09:00 – 19:15

Checked 2026-08-26 · Source

Today
Open today, 09:00 – 19:15
Visit duration
1 hr 30 min
Accessibility
Not recorded
Price
€29.00 per person
Standing
Must see · Heritage site
Rank
Rank 3 of 5,077

What it is

Casa Batlló is a remodelled apartment block at Passeig de Gràcia 43, and the remodelling is the reason to go. The building was put up in 1877 by Emili Sala Cortés, one of Gaudí's own architecture professors. In 1903 the textile industrialist Josep Batlló i Casanovas bought it and commissioned works that began as a demolition; Gaudí talked him out of knocking it down and rebuilt it in place instead, between 1904 and 1906. He replaced the facade outright, redistributed the interior partitions, enlarged the light well from one shaft into two, and treated every fitting inside as something to be designed rather than bought. The Batlló family gave up the house in the 1950s, after which it passed through a series of businesses and private owners. The Bernat family, the present owners, acquired it in the 1990s and restored it, opened it for events in 1995, and began cultural tours in 2002 during the International Gaudí Year. It is a UNESCO World Heritage site, and the operator reports about one million visitors a year. Its neighbours on the same block competed for the city council's architecture prize in the same period, which is why the row is called the Block of Discord: Casa Amatller by Puig i Cadafalch, Casa Lleó Morera by Domènech i Montaner, Casa Mulleras and Casa Josefina Bonet. Casa Batlló itself has long been nicknamed the House of Bones.

Checked 2026-08-26 · Source

What's inside

The route runs bottom to top. It starts in the Batlló family's private lobby, reached through a wrought-iron grille from the communal entrance hall: vaulted walls, skylights shaped like turtle shells, and a carved wooden staircase whose handrail reads as the spine of an animal. The main floor above it is the set piece, with Josep Batlló's office and its mushroom-shaped fireplace, oak doors carrying coloured glass, a ceiling worked into waves, and the wide gallery window projecting over Passeig de Gràcia. Off the private dining room is the rear courtyard, whose facade was uncovered during the recent restoration and returned to its 1906 appearance after a century under later paint. The light well is worth stopping in: Gaudí tiled it in blues that darken towards the top and lighten towards the bottom, and sized the windows small at the top and larger further down, so the daylight arrives evenly on every floor. The original wooden lift cabin still runs in the middle of it. Higher up, the attic is a service floor of sixty white catenary arches, and the roof terrace carries the scaled dragon's back and four groups of polychrome chimneys. Added since are Kengo Kuma's staircase down to the basement atrium and the Gaudí Cube, a 360-degree room by Refik Anadol. The roof terrace needs a Silver ticket or higher; the concierge room and the Batlló private residence need Gold.

Checked 2026-08-26 · Source

How long to spend

The operator puts the General Visit at approximately one hour fifteen minutes, and says the entry-level Blue ticket runs closer to one hour because it stops short of the roof terrace. Allow ninety minutes in a day plan. The extra quarter of an hour is not padding: entry is by timed slot and you are not let in early, so there is a short wait on the pavement before the slot opens, the audio guide is worth listening to rather than skipping past, and the roof terrace is the one place on the route where people stop moving. Nobody walks straight off a Gaudí roof into the next appointment. If the visit is combined with the Gaudí-Miró-Gomis exhibition on the second floor, the operator gives one hour forty-five minutes for the pair, and the exhibition alone forty-five minutes. The Bon Appétit tickets, which add the third floor and a meal, are two hours. The Magical Nights concert evening is two hours, with the house at 8pm and the concert at 9pm. Casa Batlló is on Passeig de Gràcia within a few minutes' walk of Casa Amatller and Casa Lleó Morera and about ten minutes from Casa Milà, so it slots naturally into a modernism half-day rather than filling one on its own.

Checked 2026-08-26

Season and crowds

Casa Batlló opens every day of the year. The General Visit runs from 9am, and the operator's own pages give different endings for it, so both are worth knowing: the visit page states 9am to 7:15pm, while the ticket listing gives a last access of 7:45pm. Either way the last slots are in the early evening, and the building itself stays lit and open later for separately ticketed night visits. The two ends of the day are the quiet ones. First thing suits the facade, which the operator describes as coming alive under the first light of the morning, and there is a dedicated early ticket for slots between 8:30am and 8:45am if being ahead of the crowd matters more than the price. At the other end, the operator advises wheelchair users to come between 4pm and 7pm because it falls outside peak visitor hours, which is a useful signal for everyone else too. Late morning and early afternoon are when Passeig de Gràcia is fullest. Between 28 November and 6 January the facade carries Christmas illumination from 6:30pm to 9:30pm, visible free from the street. The Magical Nights concerts on the roof terrace run from March to November, with each month's schedule published two or three weeks ahead.

Checked 2026-08-26

Tickets

The General Visit starts from 29 euros bought online. The price is dynamic rather than fixed, rising with demand and with how close to the date you buy, and the operator says booking ahead saves up to 15 euros per ticket. Buying at the door costs between 4 and 15 euros more, and the ticket office sells only the General Visit; the night visit, the exhibition combinations, the Bon Appétit tickets and Magical Nights are online only. Four tiers exist, Blue, Silver, Gold and Platinum, and they differ by how much of the house they open rather than by queue position. Children up to 12 go free when accompanied by an adult, on all visits except Magical Nights and Bon Appétit. Visitors aged 13 to 17 pay 6 euros less, as do holders of a student card from any country and any level, and anyone with accredited disability of any degree, whose companion goes free. Over-65s pay 3 euros less. Spanish school groups pay 11 euros a student and international school groups 21 euros, with one accompanying teacher free. A group starts at 11 people and books through a form. Casa Batlló is privately run and takes part in no free-entry days. Only Platinum tickets can be rescheduled or cancelled by the holder.

Checked 2026-08-26 · Source

Getting there

No car is needed, and none is wanted: Casa Batlló sits on Passeig de Gràcia, in the middle of the Eixample, with a metro station named after the street at the door. Metro lines L3 and L4 stop at Passeig de Gràcia. L1 at Plaça Catalunya and L5 at Diagonal are each about a ten-minute walk. On the FGC network, lines L6, L7, S1 and S2 serve Plaça Catalunya or Provença, again ten minutes on foot. Renfe suburban trains R2 Nord and R2 Sud call at Passeig de Gràcia itself, while R1, R3 and R4 stop at Plaça Catalunya. Buses 7, 22 and V15 use the Passeig de Gràcia - Aragó stop, the 24 stops at Passeig de Gràcia - Consell de Cent, the H10 at València - Passeig de Gràcia and the X1 at Aragó - Passeig de Gràcia. Both hop-on tourist buses stop outside, the Barcelona Bus Turístic blue and red routes at Casa Batlló - Fundació Antoni Tàpies and the Barcelona City Tour east and west routes at Casa Batlló, and each of those passes takes 7 euros off the ticket. There is a single entrance door, with no separate group entry. The operator publishes no parking information at all, so a driver should treat parking as unsolved before setting off.

Checked 2026-08-26 · Source

What to watch out for

Timed entry is enforced at both ends. You cannot go in before the time on the ticket, and once the slot opens you have fifteen minutes to enter. Arriving late is handled at the ticket office as a favour, not a right, and only a Platinum ticket lets the holder move the booking themselves; Blue, Silver and Gold holders need documentation such as a medical certificate or proof of a cancelled train. There are no lockers. The operator's advice is to leave luggage and backpacks at your accommodation, because the only storage is a corner for pushchairs and wheelchairs. A pushchair cannot go round the route, though baby carriers are lent and the pushchair is stored. Wheelchair users can reach every part of the house including the roof terrace, using the two lifts. Note that the operator's pages disagree about the day's end, giving 7:15pm on the visit page and a 7:45pm last access on the ticket listing, while the practical information page describes the building as open 8:30am to 10:30pm with last admission at 9:30pm and the ticket office closing at 9pm; the later figures cover the night visits, not the General Visit. Check the closing time on the ticket you actually hold. Pets are admitted at staff discretion. Lost property is kept for thirty days.

Checked 2026-08-26

Photography

Photography is allowed for personal use throughout the house. Tripods are not, and anything commercial goes through the operator's professional area rather than being negotiated at the door. That rules out long exposures, which matters because the interiors are darker than they look in other people's pictures: the light well is deliberately graded, the lobby is deep, and a phone braced against a handrail will do better than one held out at arm's length. The three subjects worth planning for are the light well, shot upward from the bottom where the tiles run pale before turning deep blue near the skylight; the attic, where sixty white catenary arches make a corridor that photographs cleanly in either direction; and the roof terrace, where the scaled ridge and the polychrome chimney groups need a low angle to separate them from the sky. The main floor's gallery window looks out over Passeig de Gràcia and shoots better outward than inward. The facade itself has to be taken from across the street, and the operator notes that it is at its best under the first light of the morning, which is also the hour with the fewest people in the frame. A photograph taken on the balcony during the visit can be downloaded afterwards from the operator's site.

Checked 2026-08-26 · Source

Common questions

How much does it cost to visit Casa Batlló?

The General Visit starts from 29 euros online, on a dynamic price that rises as the date approaches; the operator says booking ahead saves up to 15 euros per ticket. Tickets bought at the door cost 4 to 15 euros more, and the ticket office sells only the General Visit. Children up to 12 enter free with an adult, and there are reductions of 6 euros for ages 13 to 17, for student card holders and for accredited disability, and 3 euros for over-65s.

What are Casa Batlló's opening hours?

It opens every day of the year, and the General Visit starts at 9am. The operator's own pages disagree about the end of the day: the General Visit page states 9am to 7:15pm, while the ticket listing gives a last access of 7:45pm. The practical information page describes the building as open 8:30am to 10:30pm with last admission at 9:30pm and the ticket office closing at 9pm, but those later hours belong to the separately ticketed night visits. There is no closed day and no midday break.

How long should I allow for Casa Batlló?

Allow ninety minutes. The operator gives the General Visit as approximately one hour fifteen minutes, and says the entry-level Blue ticket runs closer to one hour because it does not include the roof terrace. The extra time is this guide's editorial judgement and covers the wait for a timed slot that cannot be entered early, and the roof terrace, where people stop. The visit combined with the Gaudí-Miró-Gomis exhibition is one hour forty-five minutes, and the Bon Appétit tickets two hours.

Is Casa Batlló free for children?

Yes, up to and including age 12 when accompanied by an adult, and the augmented reality tablet is included with it. The exceptions are the Magical Nights and Bon Appétit experiences, where children's rates vary. Visitors aged 13 to 17 pay 6 euros less, with under-16s needing an adult. There is no separate discount for large or single-parent families. A pushchair cannot be taken round the route, but it is stored and a baby carrier is lent instead.

Can I take photographs inside Casa Batlló?

Yes, for personal use and without a tripod. Any other use has to be arranged through the operator's professional area rather than at the entrance. A photograph taken on the balcony during the visit can be downloaded from the operator's site afterwards, and if the wrong image comes back the operator asks for an email with a photograph of yourself plus the date and time of the visit so it can be traced.

Do I need a car to reach Casa Batlló?

No. Casa Batlló is at Passeig de Gràcia 43, directly served by metro lines L3 and L4 at Passeig de Gràcia, by Renfe R2 Nord and R2 Sud at the same station, and by buses 7, 22, V15, 24, H10 and X1. Plaça Catalunya and Diagonal are each about ten minutes on foot. The operator publishes no parking information of any kind, so anyone determined to drive should arrange parking independently before setting out.

Where it is

Nearby

Last updated:

Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, Wikidata ·