Historic monument · Budapest
Buda Castle
Budavári Palota
Opening hours
| Monday | 10:00 – 18:00 |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 10:00 – 18:00 |
| Wednesday | 10:00 – 18:00 |
| Thursday | 10:00 – 18:00 |
| Friday | 10:00 – 18:00 |
| Saturday | 10:00 – 18:00 |
| Sunday | 10:00 – 18:00 |
Checked 2026-08-26 · Source
- Today
- Open today, 10:00 – 18:00
- Visit duration
- 2 hr 30 min
- Accessibility
- Not recorded
- Price
- HUF 3,800.00 per person
- Standing
- Must see
- Rank
- Rank 7 of 7,161
What it is
Budavári Palota occupies the southern tip of Castle Hill and is less one building than five centuries of demolition arguing with each other. A royal residence stood here by 1265, under Béla IV. Sigismund enlarged it in the 1410s and 1420s into what was probably the largest Gothic palace in late medieval Europe, and after his marriage in 1476 Matthias Corvinus rebuilt it again in an early Renaissance manner that made Buda the first Renaissance centre north of the Alps. The Ottomans let it decay and used it to store gunpowder; the explosion during the 1686 siege finished the medieval palace off. The Baroque block that forms the core of the present building went up between 1749 and 1769, and between 1875 and 1912 Miklós Ybl and then Alajos Hauszmann roughly doubled it, adding the Krisztinaváros wing, the Lions Court and a crowned dome. That palace lasted three decades. The siege of Budapest, from 29 December 1944 to 13 February 1945, burned it out, and the communist reconstruction that followed deliberately stripped what survived: the Habsburg Steps, the ornate gates, the sculpted pediment and every remaining interior were destroyed. What a visitor walks around today is the simplified 1966 silhouette, with a 1961 dome by Lajos Hidasi, holding museums rather than kings.
Checked 2026-08-26 · Source
What's inside
The palace is lettered rather than named. Buildings A, B, C and D hold the Hungarian National Gallery, which runs Hungarian art from the eleventh century to the present and keeps its Gothic altarpieces in the former Baroque ballroom; the Palatinal Crypt, the only pre-war interior that survived the 1950s, belongs to it. Building E, over four floors, is the Budapest History Museum's Castle Museum, and this is where the medieval palace actually is: the reconstructed Royal Chapel, the rib-vaulted Gothic Hall, the Albrecht Cellar and the King's Cellar sit under the Baroque floors, with small gardens replanted in the medieval zwingers outside. Its headline objects are the Late Gothic Buda Castle statues, dug up by László Zolnay's team in the 1970s, and a fourteenth-century silk hanging bearing the Hungarian-Angevin arms. Note that the Gothic Hall is currently closed to visitors. Building F is the National Széchényi Library, holding thirty-five volumes from Matthias Corvinus's Bibliotheca Corviniana. In the south range linking E and F is St Stephen's Hall, Hauszmann's Zsolnay-tiled jewel box, rebuilt from scratch and reopened on 20 August 2021; it is entered from the Lion Court on the same ticket counter as the Castle Museum.
Checked 2026-08-26 · Source
How long to spend
Allow about two and a half hours for a visit that includes one interior. That splits roughly into an hour outdoors and ninety minutes in. The outdoor half is not filler: the terraces, the Lion Court, the western forecourt with the Matthias Fountain and the Danube parapet under the Savoy statue are the parts most people actually remember, and walking the length of the Danube facade and back around to Szent György tér takes longer than it looks on a map because the levels keep changing. Várkapitányság's own guided walk allows about one hour for the outdoor circuit plus thirty minutes inside St Stephen's Hall, which is a fair floor. St Stephen's Hall alone is a timed thirty-minute visit; the Castle Museum's four floors will absorb ninety minutes without difficulty and can take three hours if the medieval levels interest you. Adding the Hungarian National Gallery turns this into a full day, and it is better treated as a separate visit. If you have only ninety minutes, do the outdoor circuit and St Stephen's Hall and leave the museums; if you have half a day, add the Castle Museum and come at opening time.
Checked 2026-08-26
Season and crowds
The ticketed interiors open at 10:00 and close at 18:00 every day of the week, so there is no closed weekday to plan around, which is unusual for a European museum complex and worth knowing if your Monday is otherwise empty. The constraint is at the other end of the day: last entry to the Castle Museum is 17:30, the second-floor galleries begin clearing at 17:45, and the last St Stephen's Hall tour starts from 17:15. Arriving after five is arriving too late. The Castle Museum publishes its exceptional days rather than leaving you to guess: in 2026 it is closed on 7 April, 1 November and 24, 25 and 26 December, opens 10:00 to 14:00 on 31 December, and opens 12:00 to 18:00 on 1 January 2027. It stays open on 1 May, 20 August and 23 October. Outdoors, early morning is the honest answer. The courtyards are empty before ten, the coach groups arrive mid-morning, and the terraces face east, so the Danube facade and the Pest skyline behind it are lit from sunrise until roughly midday and go flat and contre-jour after that.
Checked 2026-08-26 · Source
Tickets
There is no ticket for the palace as such. The courtyards, terraces and forecourts are open ground; you pay only to go inside, and each institution sells its own admission. A Castle Museum adult ticket is 3,800 HUF and covers all of its permanent and temporary exhibitions. Students and under-26s pay 1,900 HUF, as do EEA seniors aged 62 to 70; children under 6 and EEA visitors over 70 go free, and one or two adults bringing two or more relatives under 18 get 50 per cent off. A BHM+ ticket at 5,500 HUF adds the Aquincum Museum, the Kiscell Museum and the Budapest Gallery for a month. St Stephen's Hall is sold separately and by timeslot: 4,900 HUF with the tablet guide, 2,450 HUF reduced. The combination most visitors want is the 5,900 HUF joint ticket, 2,950 HUF reduced, which covers St Stephen's Hall plus every Castle Museum exhibition. A Budapest Card gives one free Castle Museum entry and a full discount on a standard St Stephen's Hall ticket. The Hungarian National Gallery charges separately, and its own prices could not be confirmed here.
Checked 2026-08-26 · Source
Getting there
No car is needed, and a car is a liability: the two garages, Várgarázs I on Apród utca and Várgarázs II on Palota út, both have limited places. The address is Szent György tér 2, and the entrance that matters is the one opening onto the Lion Court, shared by the Castle Museum and St Stephen's Hall. From the top of the hill, buses 16 and 16A stop at Dísz tér, a short walk along Szent György utca. From the bottom, buses 5 and 178 and tram 56 stop at Dózsa György tér / Palota út, from where you either walk up or take the Tabán elevators from Palota Road and continue by the Stöckl Stairway or the Hauszmann Ramp at the Riding Hall level. From the Danube side, from Clark Ádám tér or the embankment, go up through the Várkert Bazár by its open-air escalator and lift, or ride the funicular, then cross Hunyadi Court. The Castle Museum has a second entrance at the King's Cellar on the eastern castle wall, reached from the Várkert Bazár lift. Four Várkapitányság information points sit around the hill, open daily 09:00 to 17:00.
Checked 2026-08-26 · Source
What to watch out for
St Stephen's Hall runs on timeslots and enforces them. You are asked to arrive fifteen minutes before the time printed on your ticket, and visitors who turn up late are not admitted; a ticket bought for the wrong tour is not refunded or exchanged. The cloakroom is compulsory, not optional. Anything larger than 30 by 40 by 20 centimetres goes in a locker, which takes a 100 HUF, one euro or one pound coin and gives it back, and winter or wet coats may not be carried through the rooms even folded over an arm. Bottles, food, umbrellas, sharp objects and pets other than assistance dogs stay behind; one half-litre of water per person is allowed where there is a medical reason. Keep 30 centimetres from the displayed objects and do not sit on the windowsills. Only licensed Várkapitányság guides may lead tours inside. On access: the Lion Court entrance is step-free, lifts reach the first and second floors, and wheelchairs are lent free at the ticket desk, but the medieval palace level in the basement, though served by a lift, is not wheelchair-navigable once you are down there.
Checked 2026-08-26 · Source
Photography
Photography is permitted inside St Stephen's Hall, with conditions that rule out most of the ways people usually shoot a dim interior. No flash, no separate flashlights, no camera stands, no selfie sticks and no stabilisers; pictures are for personal use and may not be sold. That leaves a handheld camera in a room lit for conservation rather than for exposure, so a fast lens and a steady grip against a door frame will do more for you than any accessory you would have had to check into the locker anyway. Outdoors nothing is restricted. The Matthias Fountain in the western forecourt is the most photographed thing in the complex and is best in the morning, when the light rakes across Stróbl's hunting party instead of flattening it. The Danube terrace gives the classic composition: the Prince Eugene of Savoy equestrian statue in the foreground, Pest and the Parliament dome behind. Donáth's Turul on its restored plinth reads best from below and slightly to the side, against sky rather than city. The four Fadrusz lions at the Lion Court gate reward a close frame, since the outer pair are calm and the inner pair are snarling.
Checked 2026-08-26 · Source
Common questions
How much does it cost to visit Buda Castle?
Walking the courtyards, terraces and forecourts costs nothing. Going inside does, and each institution charges separately. A Budapest History Museum Castle Museum adult ticket is 3,800 HUF, with students, under-26s and EEA seniors aged 62 to 70 paying 1,900 HUF, and under-6s and EEA over-70s admitted free. St Stephen's Hall is 4,900 HUF with the tablet guide, 2,450 HUF reduced. A joint ticket covering St Stephen's Hall and all Castle Museum exhibitions is 5,900 HUF, or 2,950 HUF reduced.
What are Buda Castle's opening hours?
The Castle Museum and St Stephen's Hall, which share an entrance from the Lion Court, both open 10:00 to 18:00 every day of the week. Last entry to the Castle Museum is 17:30, and its second-floor exhibitions start closing at 17:45. The last St Stephen's Hall tour departs from 17:15. The outdoor parts of the palace complex are not gated in the same way, and no published closing time for the courtyards and terraces was found on the operator's pages.
Is Buda Castle closed on Mondays?
No. The Budapest History Museum's Castle Museum states its general hours as Monday to Sunday, 10:00 to 18:00, and St Stephen's Hall lists Monday among its ordinary 10:00 to 18:00 days. There is no weekly closing day. The museum does publish exceptional dates: in 2026 it is closed on 7 April, 1 November and 24, 25 and 26 December, opens only 10:00 to 14:00 on 31 December, and opens 12:00 to 18:00 on 1 January 2027.
How do I get up to Buda Castle without a car?
Several ways, none of them requiring one. Buses 16 and 16A stop at Dísz tér on top of the hill, a short walk from the Lion Court entrance. Buses 5 and 178 and tram 56 stop at Dózsa György tér / Palota út below, from where the Tabán elevators and then the Stöckl Stairway or Hauszmann Ramp bring you up. From Clark Ádám tér or the Danube embankment, take the funicular, or the open-air escalator and lift through the Várkert Bazár, then cross Hunyadi Court.
How long should I allow for Buda Castle?
About two and a half hours covers the outdoor circuit plus one interior. Reckon on an hour outside for the terraces, the Lion Court, the Matthias Fountain and the Danube facade, thirty minutes for the timed St Stephen's Hall visit, and ninety minutes or more for the Castle Museum's four floors. Adding the Hungarian National Gallery makes it a full day and is better done on a separate visit. With only ninety minutes, walk the outside and see St Stephen's Hall.
Can I take photographs inside Buda Castle?
Inside St Stephen's Hall you may, for personal use only, and the pictures may not be commercialised. Flash is not allowed, and neither are separate flashlights, camera stands, selfie sticks or stabilisers, all of which would in any case have to go into the compulsory cloakroom locker with any bag over 30 by 40 by 20 centimetres. Outdoors there are no restrictions: the Matthias Fountain, the Prince Eugene of Savoy statue on the Danube terrace and the Turul are all freely photographable.
Where it is
Loading the interactive map…
The interactive map could not be loaded.
Nearby
In Budapest
Same category
Fit it into a plan
External links
Last updated:
Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, Wikidata ·