Smart Self-Managed Tours

Market · 中西區 Central and Western District, Hong Kong

Cat Street Galleries

嚤囉街中心 Cat Street Galleries

Photograph

A photograph of Cat Street Galleries
Photograph · Leosn NAI ycdom R2 · CC BY-SA 4.0
Today
Hours not recorded
Visit duration
45 min
Accessibility
Not recorded
Price
Not recorded
Standing
High
Rank
Rank 438 of 6,268

What it is

Cat Street Galleries, known locally as 嚤囉街中心 Cat Street Galleries, is a commercial complex situated in Hong Kong's Sheung Wan district. The area derives its informal name from Upper Lascar Row, a historic street renowned for its antique stalls and curio shops. The galleries occupy a significant position within this culturally distinctive neighbourhood, which has long attracted collectors, tourists, and those seeking vintage Chinese artefacts, Mao-era memorabilia, and eclectic second-hand goods. The production identity way/969277821 marks this specific location within OpenStreetMap data.

Checked 2026-08-26

What's inside

The interior of Cat Street Galleries contains multiple commercial units operating as galleries and retail spaces. The surrounding Upper Lascar Row area features numerous open-air stalls and shopfronts selling an assortment of merchandise including antique furniture, vintage posters, ceramic ware, jade carvings, and reproduction cultural items. Visitors should exercise discernment regarding authenticity claims, as the market includes both genuine antiques and modern reproductions. The galleries themselves provide covered browsing space distinct from the street-level stalls. Specific tenant details and current occupancy are not recorded.

Checked 2026-08-26

How long to spend

A visit to Cat Street Galleries and the surrounding Upper Lascar Row market area typically requires between thirty minutes and two hours, depending on individual browsing thoroughness and shopping intentions. Casual observers passing through the galleries and adjacent street stalls may complete their exploration relatively quickly. Collectors and enthusiasts examining merchandise for authenticity and value may extend their stay considerably. The compact geographical concentration of vendors allows efficient coverage. Visitors often combine this destination with nearby Sheung Wan attractions, allocating half a day to the broader neighbourhood.

Checked 2026-08-26

Season and crowds

Operator-confirmed opening hours for Cat Street Galleries are Not recorded pending review. The surrounding Upper Lascar Row street stalls generally operate during daytime hours, though specific times vary by individual vendor. Weather conditions may influence the viability of outdoor browsing, making covered gallery spaces preferable during rainfall. Hong Kong's summer months bring high temperatures and humidity that may affect comfort during extended outdoor exploration. Visitors should verify current operational status before travelling, as commercial premises in Hong Kong may adjust hours without extensive public notification.

Checked 2026-08-26

Tickets

Admission prices for Cat Street Galleries are Not recorded pending review. The galleries appear to operate as freely accessible commercial premises rather than ticketed attractions. Individual purchases within shops and stalls incur negotiated or marked prices. Bargaining is customary practice within the surrounding street market environment. Visitors should establish prices before committing to transactions. Payment methods vary by vendor; cash remains widely preferred in traditional market settings, though some establishments may accept electronic payment. No advance booking requirement is evident for general access to the galleries or adjacent market area.

Checked 2026-08-26

A photograph of Cat Street Galleries
Photograph · Leosn NAI ycdom R2 · CC BY-SA 4.0

Getting there

Cat Street Galleries occupies a position in Sheung Wan, Hong Kong Island, accessible via multiple public transport options. The Sheung Wan MTR station on the Island Line provides nearby underground rail connection. Numerous bus routes and tram services operate along adjacent Des Voeux Road Central and Connaught Road Central. The Central-Mid-Levels escalator system offers pedestrian connection to the broader Sheung Wan area from Central district. Walking from Central or the Macau Ferry Terminal represents feasible options for able pedestrians. Taxis and ride-hailing services serve the district. Specific exit numbers and walking durations are not recorded.

Checked 2026-08-26

What to watch out for

Visitors should exercise caution regarding authenticity claims when purchasing items presented as antiques or vintage goods. Reproduction merchandise is prevalent in the market environment. Price negotiation is expected; initial quotations may substantially exceed acceptable selling prices. Crowded conditions during peak visitor periods require awareness of personal belongings. The sloping terrain of Upper Lascar Row presents accessibility challenges for mobility-impaired visitors. Some merchandise may carry cultural or political sensitivities, particularly items from China's revolutionary period. Photographic practices should respect individual shopkeeper preferences. Electrical standards and product safety certifications for electrical goods may differ from visitors' home jurisdictions.

Checked 2026-08-26

Photography

Photography opportunities at Cat Street Galleries and Upper Lascar Row include dense visual arrangements of merchandise, traditional shopfront architecture, and atmospheric street scenes. Individual shopkeepers may restrict photography within their premises, particularly of specific merchandise items. Respectful request before photographing people or private commercial displays is advisable. The covered gallery interior provides consistent lighting conditions regardless of weather. Exterior street photography benefits from morning or afternoon natural light, though narrow street dimensions create shadow patterns. Tripod use in confined commercial spaces may obstruct pedestrian traffic and attract objection. Drone operation would require compliance with Hong Kong Civil Aviation Department regulations.

Checked 2026-08-26

Common questions

Is Cat Street Galleries the same as Upper Lascar Row for Cat Street Galleries in Hong Kong?

Cat Street Galleries is a specific commercial complex within the broader Upper Lascar Row area, which is colloquially known as Cat Street. The galleries occupy a defined location marked by osmId way/969277821, while Upper Lascar Row encompasses the surrounding street market environment.

Are items sold at Cat Street Galleries genuine antiques for Cat Street Galleries in Hong Kong?

The market includes both authentic antiques and modern reproductions. Visitors should exercise independent judgement regarding authenticity claims and consider seeking expert verification for significant purchases. Vendor representations may not constitute reliable certification of age or provenance.

Is bargaining acceptable at Cat Street Galleries for Cat Street Galleries in Hong Kong?

Bargaining is customary practice within the surrounding Upper Lascar Row market environment. Visitors should expect to negotiate prices, with initial quotations typically set above final acceptable amounts. Establishing agreement before payment is strongly advised.

What payment methods are accepted for Cat Street Galleries in Hong Kong?

Cash remains widely preferred in traditional market settings, though some establishments may accept electronic payment. Specific payment options vary by individual vendor. Visitors should prepare adequate cash denominations, particularly for smaller transactions.

Is Cat Street Galleries accessible for wheelchair users for Cat Street Galleries in Hong Kong?

The sloping terrain of Upper Lascar Row presents accessibility challenges. The galleries themselves may offer more level interior conditions, though specific accessibility features are not recorded. Mobility-impaired visitors should assess conditions personally or seek updated information.

Can I visit Cat Street Galleries in the evening for Cat Street Galleries in Hong Kong?

Operator-confirmed opening hours are Not recorded pending review. The surrounding street stalls typically operate during daytime hours, with individual vendor times varying. Evening viability is uncertain without verified current operational status. Visitors should confirm accessibility before evening travel.

Where it is

Nearby

Within 3 min on foot
  • 45 min
    2 min walk · 中西區 Central and Western District

    Man Mo temples

    • Must see
    • Historic monument
  • 45 min
    2 min walk · 中西區 Central and Western District

    Sheung Wan Man Mo Temple

    • Must see · Heritage site
    • Historic monument
  • 1 hr 30 min
    3 min walk · 中西區 Central and Western District

    Hong Kong Museum of Medical Sciences

    • Notable
    • Museum

Last updated:

Source: OpenStreetMap contributors ·