Smart Self-Managed Tours

액티비티 · 뉴욕

Pier 57

사진

Pier 57의 사진
사진 · Dmadeo · CC BY-SA 3.0
오늘
운영 시간 미등록
방문 기간
2시간
접근성
미등록
가격
미등록
위상
높음
순위
13,079 중 262 순위

Pier 57 소개

Pier 57 is a historic pier structure on the Hudson River waterfront in Manhattan, New York City. The pier has undergone significant redevelopment and now functions as a mixed-use public space with commercial, cultural, and recreational elements. Its industrial maritime heritage is visible in the preserved architectural features. The pier extends into the Hudson River offering waterfront access and views of the New Jersey skyline. It represents part of the ongoing transformation of New York's West Side waterfront from working industrial infrastructure to publicly accessible destination spaces for residents and visitors.

2026-08-26를 확인했습니다.

안에 무엇이 들어있나요?

The redeveloped Pier 57 contains multiple components including food market halls with vendor stalls, open public gathering spaces, and areas for cultural programming. The structure incorporates both indoor climate-controlled spaces and outdoor terraces facing the river. There are seating areas for visitors to relax and consume food purchases. The pier's design maintains elements of its industrial past while accommodating contemporary uses. Specific vendor names, exact tenant counts, and current operational status of individual market components are Not recorded pending review. Visitors should verify current offerings before planning specific activities.

2026-08-26를 확인했습니다.

권장 관람 시간

A visit to Pier 57 can range from approximately thirty minutes for a brief walkthrough to several hours for those dining, attending events, or enjoying the waterfront atmosphere. The duration depends entirely on individual interests and what programming or vendors are operational during the visit. Those combining Pier 57 with adjacent Hudson River Park activities or nearby Chelsea Market may extend their time in the area considerably. No guided tour duration is specified. Visitors should allocate flexible timeframes and check current conditions, as operational changes may affect how long one chooses to stay.

2026-08-26를 확인했습니다.

계절과 군중

Operator-confirmed hours are Not recorded pending review. Visitors should consult official sources before planning visits. The pier's appeal varies by season and weather conditions. Summer and early autumn typically offer the most pleasant conditions for enjoying outdoor terrace spaces and river views. Winter visits may limit enjoyment of open-air components. Evening hours can provide sunset views across the Hudson River. Weekend periods likely see higher visitor volumes than weekdays. Special events or programming may occur on specific dates. Visitors should verify current operational status, seasonal schedules, and any weather-related closures through official channels rather than relying on unofficial information.

2026-08-26를 확인했습니다.

티켓

Operator-confirmed prices are Not recorded pending review. General access to Pier 57's public spaces appears to be free of charge based on its design as a public waterfront facility. Individual food vendors and any special programming or events may carry separate costs. Visitors should bring payment methods for any purchases. No advance booking requirement for general access is confirmed. Pricing for specific services, events, or premium experiences is Not recorded pending review. Visitors should verify current cost structures directly with operators before visiting, as pricing models may have changed since any published information. Budget-conscious visitors can enjoy the space without mandatory spending.

2026-08-26를 확인했습니다.

가는 방법

Pier 57 is located on the West Side of Manhattan along the Hudson River, in the general vicinity of West 15th Street. The nearest subway lines include the A, C, and E trains at 14th Street/Eighth Avenue, and the L train at Eighth Avenue. Multiple bus routes serve the surrounding Chelsea and Meatpacking District areas. The Hudson River Park bicycle and pedestrian path runs adjacent to the pier. Limited street parking exists in the surrounding neighborhood; visitors should expect typical Manhattan parking difficulties and costs. Walking from nearby attractions including the High Line and Chelsea Market is feasible for mobile visitors.

2026-08-26를 확인했습니다.

주의할 점

Visitors should exercise standard urban waterfront precautions including awareness of surroundings and securing personal belongings. Weather conditions affect the experience significantly; wind from the river can be stronger than inland areas. Sun exposure on open terraces warrants appropriate protection. The pier's mixed-use nature means varying crowd densities depending on time and events. Food market areas may have limited seating during peak periods. Accessibility features are present but visitors with specific mobility requirements should verify conditions. Construction or maintenance activities on the pier or adjacent Hudson River Park infrastructure may cause temporary access changes. River edge barriers should be respected at all times.

2026-08-26를 확인했습니다.

사진

Pier 57 offers photographic opportunities including Hudson River views, New Jersey skyline vistas, sunset prospects, and industrial architectural elements. The juxtaposition of historic pier infrastructure with contemporary redevelopment provides visual interest. River-facing terraces and open spaces allow unobstructed landscape photography. Interior market spaces may have restrictions on commercial photography or videography; visitors should observe posted policies and respect vendor and patron privacy. Tripod use and professional equipment may require permission. Lighting conditions vary dramatically between day and evening. Weather significantly impacts image quality and subject availability. Visitors should be considerate of others when positioning for photographs in shared spaces.

2026-08-26를 확인했습니다.

일반적인 질문

Is Pier 57 free to enter for Pier 57 in New York?

General public access to Pier 57 appears to be free, though individual vendors and special events may carry separate costs. Operator-confirmed pricing is Not recorded pending review.

What is the best way to reach Pier 57 using public transportation for Pier 57 in New York?

The A, C, and E subway lines at 14th Street/Eighth Avenue and the L train at Eighth Avenue provide nearby service. Multiple bus routes also serve the surrounding area.

Are there restaurants at Pier 57 for Pier 57 in New York?

The pier contains food market halls with multiple vendor stalls. Specific current vendors, cuisines, and operational status are Not recorded pending review.

Can I see the sunset from Pier 57 for Pier 57 in New York?

The pier's Hudson River-facing terraces and open spaces offer westward views suitable for sunset observation, weather permitting.

Is Pier 57 accessible for visitors using wheelchairs for Pier 57 in New York?

Accessibility features are incorporated in the redevelopment, but visitors with specific mobility requirements should verify current conditions directly with operators before visiting.

What are the opening hours for Pier 57 in New York?

Operator-confirmed hours are Not recorded pending review. Visitors must consult official sources to verify current operational schedules before planning a visit.

그것이 어디에 있는가

주변

마지막 업데이트:

출처: OpenStreetMap 기여자, Wikidata ·